Hot line : (0 415) 25 05 07 / 1308 / 100
Ambassador of Israel to Georgia, Ran Gidor, together with the representatives of the local government visited Shalom Club
1 September, 2021
Ambassador of Israel to Georgia, Ran Gidor, together with the acting Mayor of Zugdidi Municipality Konstantine Kakava and the Chairman of Sakrebulo Mamuka Tsotseria, visited Shalom Club.
As the Ambassador noted, the establishment of Shalom Club in Samegrelo is one of the most important projects implemented with the support of the local government.
The non-governmental organization Shalom Club is an alumni association of the Israeli MASHAV (Israel's Agency for International Development Cooperation) program, which aims to implement modern technologies and share knowledge.
The Ambassador also visited the 2nd kindergarten and handed over sanitizers.
The project was implemented by the Shalom Club based on NGO AFAD (Ms. Maia Mikava-head of the Association for Agriculture Development) which received funding from the Israel`s Agency for International Development Cooperation, MASHAV, to purchase laboratory equipment which will ensure laboratory examinations and provide quality certificates, for enabling more competitiveness of local farmers and for promotion of food safety in Georgia.